Privacy Policy

1. About this Policy

1.1. Beyond Law ABN: 18 958 826 121 (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 (APPs) and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation. 

1.2. This Privacy Policy covers all personal information we hold. This may include information, or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This also includes information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone and over the internet.

1.3. Beyond Law is required to comply with the APPs, which set out standards, rights and obligations in relation to collecting, handling, holding, disclosing, accessing and correcting personal information.

2. Collecting Information

2.1. When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. 

2.2. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. This may include:

2.2.1. your name,

2.2.2. contact information including email address and phone number,

2.2.3. demographic information such as postcode, gender, employment preferences, education and interests,

2.2.4. employment history and educational qualifications,

2.2.5. information provided by you submitted through our website including attachments and documents such as resumés.

2.3. We will advise individuals or the purpose for which their personal information is collected. 

2.4. If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

2.5. Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to individuals. 

3. Anonymity

3.1. Individuals may choose not to identify themselves, or by using a pseudonym upon registration.

4. Disclosing Information

4.1. We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

4.2. This means that personal information may be disclosed:

4.2.1. For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect that information of that kind is usually disclosed to that agency, organisation or person,

4.2.2. To customise, measure, and improve user experience and our services, content, and advertising and to deliver targeted marketing,

4.2.3. To process your communications, your membership of and subscription to the site and to enable your use of the site,

4.2.4. To third parties who also use our services including but not limited to potential employers, educational providers and organisations,

4.2.5. Where we have the consent of the individual to do so,

4.2.6. As required by law, or

4.2.7. Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

4.3. In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff or other entities including third parties for purposes to improve the services we offer to you. You may choose to opt-out at any time or seek information on the collection source of your personal information.

5. Unauthorised Disclosure or Access

5.1. Beyond Law is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

5.2. Beyond Law will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of personal information does not breach the APPs in relation to the information. 

6. Analytic, Session and Cookie Tools

6.1. Beyond Law uses a range of web tools provided by third parties including Google to collect and view website traffic information. Web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our websites. Google stores information across multiple countries. These sites have their own privacy policies. This site implements Google Analytics features, including Display Advertising. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by clicking here.

6.2. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites. Cookies enable us to:

6.2.1. estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

6.2.2. store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;

6.2.3. speed up your searches; and

6.2.4. recognise you when you return to our site.

6.3. The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. In relation to Google Analytics you can opt out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

7. Social Media

7.1. Beyond Law engages in social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and YouTube to communicate with the public. When you communicate with Beyond Law using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public.

7.2. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

7.3. When you communicate with us through a social network service such as Facebook or Twitter, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas.

8. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

8.1. Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, Beyond Law may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

8.2. Individuals may update their personal information at any time by accessing their user panel or contacting Beyond Law.

9. Opt-Out

9.1. We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to “opt -out” from receiving any offers or emails. 

10. Data Quality and Security

10.1. Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by Beyond Law and its associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete, as well as relevant for the purpose of the use or disclosure.

10.2. We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information and protect your information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised disclosure.

10.3. Beyond Law will constantly review and update procedures and policies for managing the privacy risks at each stage of the lifecycle of your information, including at the time of collection, use, disclosure, storage and destruction.

11. Data Quality

11.1. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

12. Availability and Review of Policy

12.1. A copy of this privacy policy is available upon request at nil-cost. Beyond Law will always provide a link to this policy from our website.

12.2. If an individual requests a copy of Beyond Law’s Privacy Policy in a particular form, Beyond Law will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to give the individual a copy in that form.

12.3. This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our webpage. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments.

12.4. We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, and nothing in this Privacy Policy shall deem us to have not complied with the Australian Privacy Principles.

13. Contacting Us

13.1. If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, you should address your complaint in email to the details below.

13.2. If we have a dispute regarding your personal information, we both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us.

13.3. If we become aware of any unauthorised access to your personal information we will inform you at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.

13.4. Privacy related inquiries, complaints or concerns can be directed to Beyond Law by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.